What Do Neo, Air, and Pro Mean? The MacBook Lineup Explained Simply
Apple sells its laptops in three series, which you can think of as three levels.
The Neo is like a scooter: cheap and perfect for daily trips.
The Air is like a family car: comfortable and good for almost everything.
The Pro is like a truck: it costs more, but it carries heavy loads without struggling.
Within each series, the chip inside decides how powerful the laptop is.
What Do the Chip Names Mean?
Apple’s Mac chips start with the letter M, and the number shows the generation, so M6 is newer than M5.
“Pro” and “Max” are stronger versions inside the same generation, which means an M5 Pro is faster than an M5, and an M5 Max is the most powerful.
On the Other hand, the Neo uses the A18 Pro, an iPhone-family chip, which keeps its price low for a laptop while still feeling smooth.
So, as we have talked about names of chips that you might have thought confusing, it's now time to see the available MacBooks in Nepal.
All MacBooks List with Price in Nepal
Series | Model and chip | Level | Price in Nepal | Best for |
Neo | Entry | NPR 134,999 | Study, writing, browsing | |
Air | Everyday | NPR 239,000 | Everyday work, coding, light editing | |
Air | Everyday, bigger screen | NPR 286,000 | Same as the 13-inch with more screen space | |
Air | Everyday | NPR 298,000 | Same as the 13-inch with double the storage | |
Air | Everyday, bigger screen | ki NPR 342,500 | Same as the 15-inch with double the storage | |
Pro | Strong | NPR 376,500 | Better display and ports at Air-level speed | |
Pro | MacBook Pro 14-inch, M6 (new) (16GB / 1TB) | Stronger | About NPR 385,999 (expected) | Newest chip with faster graphics and AI |
Pro | Very strong | NPR 474,500 | Video editing, coding, data science | |
Pro | Very strong, bigger screen | NPR 677,000 | Pro work mostly done at a desk | |
Pro | Strongest | NPR 776,500 | Heavy 3D and visual effects | |
Pro | Strongest, bigger screen | NPR 833,000 | Same as above with a bigger screen | |
Pro | MacBook Pro with OLED display, 14-inch and 16-inch, M5 Pro or M5 Max (new) (24GB / 1TB) (14-inch M5 Pro) | Same chips, new screen | About NPR 535,999 to NPR 879,999 (expected) | Photo and video creators who want the best display |
The M6 and OLED models are not officially listed in Nepal yet, so their prices are estimates. Other prices are the latest listings in Nepal.
MacBook Neo

What Are the MacBook Neo’s Key Specs?
Spec | Details |
Price in Nepal | NPR 134,999 (256GB), NPR 154,000 (512GB) |
Chip | Apple A18 Pro |
Memory | 8GB (cannot be upgraded) |
Storage | 256GB or 512GB |
Display | 13-inch LCD, about 500 nits, 60Hz, covers a little over 70% of P3 colors, no True Tone |
Ports | One USB 3 port, one USB 2 port, headphone jack |
Keyboard and trackpad | Magic Keyboard without backlight, mechanical trackpad |
Camera and sound | 1080p webcam, two side-firing speakers |
Security | Touch ID only on the 512GB model |
Battery | About 8 to 10 hours of real use |
Charging | 20W charger in the box (supports up to about 30W) |
Colors | Blush, Indigo, Silver, Citrus |


How Fast Is the MacBook Neo in Real Use?
The Neo is fast for everyday tasks but slower for heavy work. Its single-core speed is very strong, which makes apps open quickly and the system feel smooth.
In browsing tests, it was about 16% faster than the M2 Air and about 40% faster than the M1 Air. However, its multi-core speed is lower, so heavy tasks will be slower, and it lacks performance.
While we tested, a Premiere Pro workflow took roughly twice as long as on the Pro, and a Photoshop edit finished about 10 seconds behind the Air.
Is 8GB of Memory Enough on the MacBook Neo?
For regular use, yes. macOS uses part of the SSD as extra memory when needed, so multitasking stays smooth.
Even so, many Chrome tabs plus several apps will fill the memory quickly. And in a MacBook, you cannot add memory later. So, if you are thinking of running local AI models or heavy coding tools.
Is the MacBook Neo’s Build and Display Good?
The build is excellent for the price. The all-aluminum body feels solid with no flex in the keyboard area, and it is better built than most laptops in this range.
On the other hand, the display is bright enough indoors and outdoors, but it has thicker bezels, no True Tone, and a smaller color range.
As a result, color-sensitive work such as photo editing or design is better done on the Air or Pro.
How Long Does the MacBook Neo Battery Last?

In the MacBook Neo, you can expect about 8 to 10 hours of real use. The battery is small, but the chip is so efficient that it lasts almost a full day of light work. On the other hand, the included 20W charger is slow, so a higher-power charger helps.
MacBook Neo Pros and Cons
Pros | Cons |
Lowest price of any new MacBook in Nepal | Only 8GB memory, with no upgrade option |
Strong single-core speed for daily tasks | Weaker multi-core and graphics performance |
Solid all-metal build | Slow USB 2 port and only one external display |
Good battery life of about 8 to 10 hours | No keyboard backlight |
Fun colors and a good keyboard | Touch ID only on the 512GB model |
Who Should Buy the MacBook Neo?
Students, writers, office users, and first-time Mac buyers who mainly browse, write, study, and watch videos should go for the MacBook Neo. Honestly, if you want the longest life from your laptop, or you do heavier work, move up to the Air.
MacBook Air M5
Since there are also older MacBook Air Models in the second-hand market, we haven’t included those models here. The available brand-new models of MacBook Air are 13-inch and 15-inch models (13-inch, 16GB/512GB), (13-inch, 16GB/1TB), (15-inch, 16GB/512GB), (15-inch, 16GB/1TB).

Price: From NPR 239,000 for the 13-inch (16GB/512GB). The 15-inch starts at NPR 286,000 (16GB/512GB).
What Are the MacBook Air M5’s Key Specs?
Spec | Details |
Price in Nepal | NPR 239,000 (13-inch, 16GB/512GB), NPR 298,000 (13-inch, 16GB/1TB), NPR 286,000 (15-inch, 16GB/512GB), NPR 342,500 (15-inch, 16GB/1TB) |
Chip | Apple M5 |
Memory | 16GB base |
Storage | 512GB base, up to 1TB in Nepal listings |
Cooling | Fanless (passive cooling) |
Display | 13-inch or 15-inch, 60Hz, about 500 nits, True Tone, full P3 color range |
Ports | Two Thunderbolt 4 ports, MagSafe charging, headphone jack |
External displays | Up to two external monitors |
Connectivity | Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6 |
Camera and sound | 12MP Center Stage camera, four-speaker system |
Keyboard | Backlit keyboard with Touch ID and Force Touch trackpad |
How Powerful Is the MacBook Air M5?
It is powerful enough for multitasking, coding, Photoshop, and light video editing.
The M5 chip is clearly stronger than the Neo’s A18 Pro in multi-core work, graphics, and heavy multitasking. In a Premiere Pro workflow, the Air finished only about 11 seconds behind the Pro.
Moreover, the 16GB of memory handles 30 to 40 browser tabs along with apps like Teams and Slack much better than 8GB.

Does the Fanless Design Matter in MacBook Air?
The Fanless Design only matters for long, heavy tasks.
The Air has no fan, which means it is completely silent, and it must slow itself down when it gets hot.
As a result, during long exports, long gaming sessions, or heavy 3D rendering, performance drops and the back of the laptop can reach around 44 to 45°C.
Furthermore, in a graphics test that ran at 18 frames per second on the Air, it ran at 46 frames per second on the Pro because the Pro has fans. Therefore, if your work is heavy and long, the Air is not the right device.
What Do You Get Over the Neo in MacBook Air?
If you are wondering whether the Air is really worth more than the Neo, here is how I would explain it. The Neo is a great starting laptop, but the Air removes most of the compromises Apple made to keep the Neo cheap.
Let me walk you through the differences you will actually notice in daily use.
More power and memory: The Air has 16GB of memory and 512GB of storage, while the Neo has 8GB and 256GB. The Neo is fast for light work, but in multi-core tests it finished behind even the older M1 and M2 Airs, so the M5 Air is well ahead.
You will feel this difference when you keep many apps and browser tabs open.
A better screen: Both screens reach about 500 nits, but the Air covers the full P3 color range and has True Tone, while the Neo covers only a little over 70% of that range. The Air also has thinner bezels.
So, if you edit photos or care about accurate colors, this will matter a lot.
Better ports: The Air has two fast Thunderbolt 4 ports, MagSafe charging, and support for two external monitors. Because MagSafe handles charging, both ports stay free in the Air series.

The Neo has one fast USB 3 port and one slow USB 2 port, and copying a large folder was about 15 times slower on the USB 2 port. Plus, it only supports one external display.
Comfort features: The Air has a backlit keyboard, Touch ID as standard, a Force Touch trackpad, a 12MP Center Stage camera, and a four-speaker system. The Neo has no keyboard backlight, Touch ID only on the 512GB model, and two smaller speakers.
One thing the Air does not change much is battery life, because the Neo already lasts about 8 to 10 hours in real use. Therefore, I would not pay extra for the battery alone.
My honest advice: if you only browse, write, and study, the Neo is enough, and you can save roughly NPR 85,000 to NPR 104,000.
However, if you plan to use this laptop for five years or more, edit photos, write code, or connect an external monitor, I recommend the Air. The extra memory, screen, and ports are things you will feel every single day.
Should You Buy the 13-inch or 15-inch MacBook Air?
Buy the 15-inch if you want more screen, and the 13-inch if you want a device at a lower price.
Both have the same features. The 15-inch gives about 24% more screen area, which is useful for spreadsheets, side-by-side windows, and video editing, and additionally, it has better speakers than the 13-inch model.
The 13-inch is cheaper and easier to carry, although the weight difference is small.
Should You Consider an Older MacBook Air (M1, M2, M3 or M4) From the Second-Hand Market?
Yes, an older Air can be a smart buy, but only if the price is much lower than a new M5 Air and the battery is healthy. If you have a restricted budget, older Airs are still capable laptops, but be sure that the M1, M2, and M3 models are no longer sold new and you have to buy them in the second-hand market.
But while talking about the M4 models, they could also remain in-store stock in the Market. It’s better for you to check them out.
Older model | What to know | Worth buying? |
M1 Air (2020) | The first Air with Apple’s own chip. Usually 8GB of memory and 256GB of storage, with a 720p webcam. | Only at a very low price, for basic use |
M2 Air (2022) | The redesigned body with a 1080p webcam, MagSafe, a brighter screen, and four speakers. Many units have only 8GB of memory. | Good value if you find a 16GB model |
M3 Air | Faster graphics with ray tracing, and it can run two external screens with the lid closed. Early units had 8GB memory. | Good, as long as it has 16GB |
M4 Air | A 12MP Center Stage camera and 16GB memory as standard, which is close to the M5 in daily use. | The best older option, but only at a clear discount |
Compared with the MacBook Neo, a used M2 Air or newer gives you more multi-core power, a better display, and more ports. But the Neo is new and comes with a warranty. Hence, compared with the M5 Air, an older Air lacks a faster SSD, Wi-Fi 7, and 512GB of storage as the starting option.
What should you check before paying?
- Battery health. Older batteries wear out, so check the battery health and cycle count in the settings.
- Memory. Choose 16GB if possible, because you can't upgrade memory later.
- Warranty and seller. Ask for proof of purchase, and confirm the warranty status.
- Condition. Test the screen, keyboard, trackpad, ports, speakers, and charging before you finish the deal.
MacBook Air M5 Pros and Cons
Pros | Cons |
Strong M5 chip with 16GB memory and 512GB storage as standard | Fanless, so it slows down in long heavy work |
Thin, light and completely silent | 60Hz display |
Two Thunderbolt 4 ports plus MagSafe | Included charger is slow |
Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6 and Touch ID | Not ideal for long exports or 3D rendering |
Available in 13-inch and 15-inch sizes |
MacBook Pro: Is It Worth the Extra Money?
Price: From NPR 376,500 for the 14-inch M5 (16GB/1TB). Pro and Max models go from NPR 474,500 to NPR 946,000.

It is worth the extra money only if your work depends on speed and stability for long hours at a time. So, this Model should be considered by heavy users like Video editors, content creators, 3D artists, developers, and data scientists, as they will find value in it.
In simple terms, you will pay for active cooling with fans, a much better display, more ports, and far more memory.

How Is the MacBook Pro Different From the Air?
Feature | Air (M5) | Pro |
Cooling | Fanless | Active cooling with fans |
Display | 60Hz | 120Hz ProMotion, brighter, with HDR |
Ports | 2 Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe | 3 Thunderbolt ports, HDMI, SD card slot, MagSafe |
Speakers | Four | Six |
Chip options | M5 | M5, M5 Pro, M5 Max (or M6 on the new 14-inch) |
Memory | 16GB in Nepal listings | Up to 128GB |
Base storage | 512GB | 1TB |


The lab results show the difference clearly. In the same Premiere Pro workflow, the Pro finished first, and it also ran Premiere for 1 hour 46 minutes on battery, compared with 1 hour 10 minutes on the Air and 43 minutes on the Neo.
In Blender, the Pro rendered a still image in 24 seconds, while the Neo took twice as long.
Furthermore, in a gaming test, the Pro delivered much higher frame rates than the Air because its fans prevent slowdowns.
Which MacBook Pro Chip Do You Need: M5, M5 Pro or M5 Max?
- M5 (base): Same chip family as the Air, so performance is similar for most tasks. At NPR 376,500, it only makes sense if you specifically want the better display, ports, and fan.
- M5 Pro: More CPU and GPU cores, higher memory speed, and up to 64GB of memory. This is the sweet spot for video editing, coding, and data work.
- M5 Max: Up to 128GB of memory and the most graphics power. Buy it only if you do rigorous work such as complex 3D, visual effects, or large video projects.
Which MacBook Pro Models Are Available in Nepal?
Model | Configuration | Price in Nepal |
14-inch M5 | 16GB / 1TB | NPR 376,500 |
14-inch M5 | 24GB / 1TB | NPR 415,000 |
14-inch M5 Pro | 24GB / 1TB | NPR 474,500 |
14-inch M5 Pro | 24GB / 2TB | NPR 569,000 |
16-inch M5 Pro | 48GB / 1TB | NPR 677,000 |
14-inch M5 Max | 36GB / 2TB | NPR 776,500 |
16-inch M5 Max | 36GB / 2TB | NPR 833,000 |
How Much Faster Is the MacBook Pro Than the Air and Powerful Windows Laptops?
The MacBook Pro is only a little faster than the Air in short tasks, but it pulls far ahead in long, heavy work.
Compared with powerful Windows laptops, it wins in video editing, CPU speed, battery life, and noise, while the strongest Windows gaming laptops still win in gaming and some GPU rendering.
Here is the test data behind that answer.
MacBook Pro vs MacBook Air
In a lab test, a MacBook Pro with the M5 Pro chip and 24GB memory was compared with an M5 Air (16GB) and a Neo.
Test | MacBook Neo | MacBook Air (M5) | MacBook Pro (M5 Pro) |
| Premiere Pro workflow (import, color grade, stabilize, export) | About twice as long as the Pro | About 1 min 46 s | 1 min 35 s |
| Photoshop edit | About 12s slower than the Pro | 2s slower than the Pro | Fastest |
| Blender still render | About 48 s | 28 s | 24 s |
| Cyberpunk 2077 (Ultra settings) | 9 fps | 18 fps | 46 fps |
| Premiere Pro until the battery died | 43 min | 1 hr 10 min | 1 hr 46 min |
| Web browsing and Word | Nearly the same on all three | Nearly the same on all three | Nearly the same on all three |
These results show two things. First, for browsing, documents, and short edits, the Air is only seconds behind the Pro.
Second, the gap grows when the task is long and demanding and obviously goes in the favor of the MacBook Pro. Because the laptops were allowed to cool between tests, the fanless Air had a slight advantage in performance.
However, in a long export and a long 3D render, the Pro’s fans keep it at full speed while the Air slows down.
MacBook Pro vs Powerful Windows laptop
The following results come from independent tests that compared an M5 Max MacBook Pro with a Windows laptop using an RTX 5090 graphics card, which is one of the fastest laptop setups available.
Test | Result | Winner |
CPU speed, single-core (Geekbench 6) | M5 Max 4,278 vs 2,949 (Windows, plugged in) | MacBook Pro |
CPU speed, multi-core (Geekbench 6) | M5 Max 29,311 vs 16,000 | MacBook Pro |
Lightroom | M5 Max 40% faster plugged in, and 58% faster when the Windows laptop ran on battery | MacBook Pro |
Photoshop, Premiere Pro and DaVinci Resolve | The M5 Pro was much faster than, or only slightly slower than, an RTX 5090 laptop | MacBook Pro or close |
Blender GPU render | 11 s on the RTX 5090 vs 16 s on the M5 Max | Windows laptop |
GPU compute (Geekbench OpenCL) | 215,000 (RTX 5090) vs 146,000 (M5 Max) | Windows laptop |
Cyberpunk 2077 | RTX 5090 was 62% faster plugged in, and 8% faster on battery | Windows laptop |
Battery after a full workload | M5 Max still had 41% left, while the Windows laptop shut down | MacBook Pro |
Noise under load | The Windows laptop was much louder | MacBook Pro |
What does this mean for you?
If you edit video and photos, write code, or want a quiet laptop that keeps its speed on battery, the MacBook Pro matches or beats even very strong Windows laptops.
However, if you mainly play demanding games, train AI models that depend on Nvidia’s CUDA and large graphics memory, or do heavy GPU rendering, a Windows laptop with a high-end RTX card is the better device.
Moreover, results vary by software, scene, and power mode, so treat these numbers as a guide and not as a promise.
What Is New in the 14-inch MacBook Pro With the M6 Chip?
The new 14-inch MacBook Pro with the M6 chip keeps the same design and mini-LED display, so the main changes are inside.
Apple claims up to 30% faster graphics and up to 25% faster on-device AI than the M5, and Xcode projects can build up to 1.3 times faster.
In addition, it brings Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6, and the battery claim rises to 24 hours of video playback, which is quite good.
Spec | Details |
Chip | Apple M6 with 12-core CPU and 12-core GPU |
Memory | 16GB base, configurable to 24GB or 32GB |
Storage | 1TB base, configurable to 2TB or 4TB |
Display | 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 120Hz, up to 1,000 nits sustained and 1,600 nits HDR |
Ports | Three Thunderbolt 4, HDMI, SD card slot, MagSafe 3 |
Battery | 72.4Wh, up to 24 hours video playback |
Weight | About 1.55 kg |
Global price | USD 1,999 (16GB/1TB) |
Expected price in Nepal | About NPR 385,999 (16GB/1TB), not officially announced yet |
This is the base Pro to look at if you want the newest chip.
However, memory options top out at 32GB, so heavier data science work should look at the Pro and Max models.
What Is Different About the OLED (ProLED XDR) MacBook Pro?
The biggest change is the display. Apple has moved from mini-LED to a tandem OLED panel, and the Mac gets a touchscreen for the first time.
Both the 14-inch and 16-inch models are also thinner and lighter, and they add a Dynamic Island in place of the notch.
Further inside, they still use the M5 Pro and M5 Max chips, so the speed is the same as the regular Pro.
Spec | 14-inch | 16-inch |
Display | 14.2-inch tandem OLED | 16.3-inch tandem OLED |
Refresh rate and brightness | 10 to 120Hz, up to 1,000 nits sustained, up to 2,000 nits peak | Same |
Chips | M5 Pro or M5 Max | M5 Pro or M5 Max |
Memory | Up to 128GB | Up to 128GB |
Weight | 1.38 kg (M5 Pro) | 1.82 kg (M5 Pro) |
Ports | Three Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SD card slot, MagSafe 3 | Same |
Battery (video playback) | Up to 22 hours (M5 Pro) | Up to 24 hours (M5 Pro) |
Global price | From USD 2,899 | From USD 3,399 |
Expected price in Nepal | About NPR 535,999 (M5 Pro) | About NPR 629,999 (M5 Pro) |
The Specialty of an OLED display is that it gives deeper blacks, higher contrast, and a wider color range, which is valuable for photo, video, and HDR work.
On the other hand, touch is more of a bonus than a reason to upgrade, because most of the time you will still use the keyboard and trackpad.
Therefore, I would choose it only if you want the display itself. If you mostly need power, the regular Pro gives the same chips for less money.
Hence, both new models are not officially listed in Nepal yet, so the prices above are estimates.
So, Should You Buy the 14-inch or 16-inch MacBook Pro?
Most people should buy the 14-inch. The two sizes have the same features, but the 16-inch simply adds a bigger screen, slightly better heat management, about 600 grams of extra weight, and a higher starting price.
Therefore, the 16-inch suits people who mostly work at a desk. For most professionals, the 14-inch M5 Pro with the optional nano-texture glass will have the best balance of power, portability, and price.
MacBook Pro Pros and Cons
Pros | Cons |
Active cooling keeps speed steady in long tasks | Highest prices in the lineup |
120Hz ProMotion display with high brightness and HDR | Heavier and thicker than the Air |
HDMI, SD card slot and Thunderbolt ports | Base M5 model is close to the Air in speed |
Up to 128GB memory and 1TB base storage | New M6 and OLED models are not yet in Nepal |
Best battery life and speakers in the lineup | Touch on OLED models is not essential |
So, How do the Neo, Air, and Pro Compare Simply?
Feature | MacBook Neo | MacBook Air (M5) | MacBook Pro |
Starting price in Nepal | NPR 134,999 | NPR 239,000 | NPR 376,500 |
Chip | A18 Pro | M5 | M5, M5 Pro, M5 Max, M6 |
Memory | 8GB | 16GB | 16GB to 128GB |
Base storage | 256GB | 512GB | 1TB |
Cooling | Fanless | Fanless | Fans |
Display | 60Hz, smaller color range | 60Hz, full P3 color | 120Hz, brightest, HDR |
Ports | USB 3 and USB 2 | 2 Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe | 3 Thunderbolt, HDMI, SD card, MagSafe |
Speakers | Two | Four | Six |
Best for | Basic tasks | Everyday power | Heavy professional work |
Therefore, Which MacBook Is Best for Your Kind of Work?
If you are a... | Best choice | Why |
Student or first-time Mac user | MacBook Neo | Handles study, notes, and browsing at the lowest price |
Writer or office worker | Neo or Air | Neo is enough for documents and email. Air gives more memory for multiple task tabs. |
Coder | Air, or Pro for heavy builds | The Neo can do basic coding, but 16GB memory (Air) is more comfortable for it. |
Photographer | Air or Pro | The Neo’s screen does not cover the full P3 color range |
Video editor | Air for light edits, Pro for heavy work | The Pro finishes long exports faster and stays cooler |
3D artist or data scientist | MacBook Pro (M5 Pro or Max) | Needs more cores, fans, and up to 64GB to 128GB of memory |
How Should Nepali Buyers Choose a MacBook by Budget?
Start with your budget, then pick the cheapest MacBook that fits your work.
Prices in Nepal are high compared with Windows laptops, so spending the right amount matters more than spending the most.
So, the table below shows the best choice at each level.
Budget | Best pick | Price in Nepal | Why |
Up to NPR 150,000 | MacBook Neo (256GB) | NPR 134,999 | The only new MacBook in this range, good for study, writing, and browsing |
NPR 150,000 to 200,000 | MacBook Neo (512GB) | NPR 154,000 | Adds Touch ID and doubles the storage |
NPR 200,000 to 300,000 | MacBook Air M5 | NPR 239,000 (13-inch), NPR 286,000 (15-inch), NPR 298,000 (13-inch, 1TB) | Best all-round value with 16GB memory |
NPR 300,000 to 450,000 | Air 15-inch (1TB) or Pro 14-inch M5 | NPR 342,500 to NPR 415,000 | Choose the Pro only if you need the screen, ports, and fans |
NPR 450,000 to 700,000 | MacBook Pro with M5 Pro | NPR 474,500 to NPR 677,000 | For editing, coding, and data science |
Above NPR 700,000 | MacBook Pro with M5 Max | NPR 776,500 to NPR 946,000 | For heavy 3D, visual effects, and very large projects |
Where Can You Buy a Genuine MacBook in Nepal?
You can buy a genuine MacBook in Nepal from GBN Store. Generation Next Communications (Genxt) is the authorized Apple distributor in Nepal, and there are many other retailers in Nepal that sell genuine units. Rest assured that official MacBooks come with a one-year warranty.
Conclusion
A MacBook is a long-term purchase, so think about how it will feel in year four or five. Many people still use a six-year-old M1 Air, which shows how long these laptops last. The one thing you cannot fix later is memory, because it cannot be upgraded later on. So that ultimately makes the Neo’s 8GB the biggest long-term risk, so buy for the work you will do later in the future, not only today.
Small daily time differences also add up in day-to-day tasks. The Neo takes about 54 seconds to start, while the Air and Pro take about 30.
In 30 minutes of charging, the Neo reached only 22%, and the Pro reached 45%. If you only browse, write, and study, you may never mind this.
But if you move big files, charge in a hurry, or keep many apps open, the Air’s extra cost of roughly NPR 85,000 to NPR 104,000 is easy to justify for the value it adds.
So, choose the Neo for basic tasks if you do not have heavy tasks to do in the future. Choose Air to have optimal speed for years, and lastly, choose Pro only if your work needs steady power for heavy tasks for hours.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the cheapest new MacBook in Nepal?
The MacBook Neo is the cheapest new MacBook in Nepal, starting at NPR 134,999 for the 256GB model and the 512GB model costing NPR 154,000.
Which MacBook is best for students in Nepal?
The MacBook Neo is the best choice for most students because it handles study, notes, browsing, and video calls at the lowest price. Students who run heavier software, such as coding tools or design apps, should choose the MacBook Air M5 or older models from second hand market.
Is the MacBook Neo better than a used MacBook Air M2 or M1?
The Neo is newer, has a better webcam and faster single-core speed, and it comes with a warranty. A used M2 Air has more memory options, a better display, more ports and stronger multi-core performance.
Therefore, choose the Neo for basic use and a warranty, and a used M2 Air for more power if the battery is healthy and is available on the market at a low price.
Is the MacBook Air M5 worth buying over the M4?
Yes, if the price difference is small. The M5 Air starts with 16GB memory and 512GB storage, has a faster SSD and gives roughly 1 to 1.5 hours more battery life. A lightly used M4 Air is only better value if it has 16GB memory and a clear discount.
How long will a MacBook last?
A MacBook can last five years or more with normal use, and many M1 Air owners are still using theirs after about six years. The Air and Pro models with more memory and stronger chips will stay comfortable for longer than the 8GB Neo.


