Which IEM Should You Buy at a Glance?
Rank | IEM | Price in Nepal | Sound | Best for | Main drawback |
1 | NPR 4,500 (3.5mm), NPR 5,000 (USB-C) | Warm and smooth | Every genre and small ears | Cable is only average | |
2 | NPR 4,600 (3.5mm), NPR 4,800 (USB-C) | Bass-focused and warm | Bass lovers and unboxing value | Larger shell and metallic highs | |
3 | NPR 3,500 (Harman Target), NPR 4,000 (Improved Bass) | Tunable with switches | Customizing the sound | Bulky shell | |
4 | NPR 2,600 (3.5mm), NPR 3,000 (USB-C) | Strong bass | Hip-hop, EDM and mobile gaming | Soundstage (How wide and spacious the music feels) is only fair for its class | |
5 | NPR 2,500 (3.5mm), NPR 3,000 (USB-C) | Warm, mid-forward | Clear vocals | Lacks sub-bass rumble |
Prices are the latest Nepal listings available at the time of writing. Check the current price with the store before buying.
What Is an IEM, and Is It Better Than Wireless Earbuds?
Simply, an IEM (in-ear monitor) is an earphone that sits inside your ear canal and seals it with ear tips.
Previously, IEMs began as tools for stage musicians, who used them to hear their own playing while blocking the noise from speakers and the audience. But over time, they have now become cheap enough for everyday listeners who enjoy music, podcasts, and movies.
Evidently, for sound quality at the same price, yes, an IEM is better than wireless earbuds. For convenience, it is not. The table below shows the full picture. Check it out -
Feature | Wired IEM | Wireless earbuds |
Sound quality at the same price | Usually better, because the money goes into sound | Money is shared with battery, Bluetooth, and features |
Audio delay | None | A small delay, depending on Bluetooth |
Noise cancellation | None, only isolation from ear tips | Available on many models |
Microphone | Basic, with no noise-cleaning chip | Usually better |
Battery | Not needed | Needs charging |
Phone compatibility | Needs a USB-C version or an adapter | Works with any Bluetooth phone |
Replaceable parts | Cable and ear tips | Mostly sealed |
How Do You Use an IEM With a Modern Phone?
You can choose the IEM with USB-C version if you mostly listen on a phone, tablet, or laptop. It is plug-and-play, so you do not need anything extra.
Additionally, the 3.5mm version of the IEM is also better if you also use devices with a headphone jack or if you plan to add an external DAC (a small box that improves audio) later.
Moreover, if you choose to use 3.5mm IEMs with a USB-C adapter, then remember that it will cost you an extra Rs. 1,000.
So, as you have got a little overview of IEMs, let’s see the top IEMs one by one-
#1: 7Hz x Crinacle Zero 2
Price: NPR 4,500 (3.5mm) and NPR 5,000 (USB-C)
Yes, for most buyers, the 7Hz x Crinacle Zero 2 is the best IEM under Rs. 5,000. It does not try to impress you with extra features or fancy freebies.
Instead, it follows a simple idea: plug it in, listen, and do not worry about anything else. That simple approach is exactly why it takes first place.
What Are the 7Hz Zero 2’s Key Specs?
Spec | Details |
Price in Nepal | NPR 4,500 (3.5mm), NPR 5,000 (USB-C) |
Driver (the tiny speaker inside) | One 10mm dynamic driver |
Sound signature | Warm and smooth |
Frequency range | 10Hz to 20,000Hz |
Impedance | 32Ω |
Sensitivity | 108 dB/Vrms |
Shell | Resin cavity with metal cover |
Cable | Detachable, 2-pin (0.78mm) |
In the box | Narrow-bore and wide-bore ear tips |
How Does the 7Hz Zero 2 Sound?
The Zero 2 has a warm, smooth sound that suits almost every genre. The bass and sub-bass are well-controlled, giving hip-hop tracks plenty of low end without sounding messy.
The mids and treble sound rich, and the range between 2kHz and 5kHz is particularly smooth, which keeps vocals natural and not tiring.
As a result, you can listen for hours without ear fatigue, something that is hard to say about bass-heavy or treble-heavy IEMs.
Also, the soundstage is also wide enough for the price, so instruments have space and the music does not feel crowded.
Is the 7Hz Zero 2 Comfortable?
Yes, and this is one of its biggest strengths. The shell is much more compact than the Castor Pro or the Red Lion, so it fits most ears comfortably. Even the smaller ones.
Plus, the two sets that come with this IEM are also useful, because those narrow-bore and wide-bore tips slightly change how the IEM sounds.
7Hz Zero 2 Pros and Cons
Pros | Cons |
Warm, smooth sound that suits every genre | Cable is only average |
Controlled sub-bass without muddiness | No tuning switches or fancy accessories |
Compact shell that fits most ears | USB-C version costs NPR 500 more |
Comfortable for hours | Basic built-in microphone |
Two ear tip types for light sound tuning | Costs close to the Rs. 5,000 limit |
Who Should Buy the 7Hz Zero 2?
I recommend this 7hz IEM to anyone who wants one IEM that sounds great on every genre and does not want to think about switches and settings. Plus, it is also the safest choice if you have small ears.
#2: Tangzu Wan’er SG 2 Red Lion
Price: NPR 4,600 (3.5mm) and NPR 4,800 (USB-C)
Yes, if you love bass and enjoy a great unboxing, the Tangzu Wan’er SG 2 Red Lion will be an excellent IEM for you.
This “Red Lion” edition has a stronger boost between 20Hz and 100Hz than the regular SG 2, so it feels more energetic.
Moreover, the box contents feel like they belong to a much more expensive product.
What Are the Tangzu Red Lion’s Key Specs?
Spec | Details |
Price in Nepal | NPR 4,600 (3.5mm), NPR 4,800 (USB-C) |
Driver (the tiny speaker inside) | One 10mm dynamic driver |
Sound signature | Warm and bass-focused |
Frequency range | 20Hz to 20,000Hz |
Impedance | 20Ω ± 20% |
Sensitivity | 113.5 dB ± 3 dB |
Shell | Resin |
Cable | Silver-plated oxygen-free copper (OFC), detachable, 2-pin (0.78mm) |
In the box | Magnetic pouch, cleaning cloth, braided cable, two sets of ear tips |
What Do You Get in the Box?
The unboxing experience of this product is the best in this price range. You get a braided silver-plated cable that is one of the best I have seen on a budget IEM, because it does not tangle easily and feels nice in the hand.
You also get a magnetic carrying pouch, a soft cleaning cloth, and two sets of high-quality ear tips. Basically, the “Sonic” tips add more bass, while the “Sancai” tips make the mids and treble clearer, so the tips really change the sound.
How Does the Tangzu Red Lion Sound?
The Red Lion is tuned for strong, tight bass and punchy kick drums.
Even so, it keeps good clarity in the mids and does not sound muddy, and the vocals have impressive detail.
On the other hand, dense tracks such as rock and orchestral music can make the treble lose its natural tone, and some high notes can sound slightly glassy. However, most people will not notice this in casual listening, so I do not treat it as a dealbreaker.
Tangzu Red Lion Pros and Cons
Pros | Cons |
Tight, punchy bass without muddiness | Larger shell, not ideal for small ears |
Best accessories in the price range | Treble can sound metallic in busy tracks |
Excellent silver-plated braided cable | Larger nozzle makes tip changes harder |
Two ear tip types that change the sound | No L-shaped plug |
Detailed vocals | Struggles with complex orchestral music |
Who Should Buy the Tangzu Red Lion?
People who are Bass lovers who value a premium unboxing and do not have small ears should consider this product to buy. If you want bass but also a gentler, more balanced sound for long sessions, then Zero 2 will be a better choice for you.
Check Other Tangzu IEMs Here - https://gbnstore.com/category/iems/tangzu
#3: KZ Castor Pro
Price: NPR 3,500 (Harman Target) and NPR 4,000 (Improved Bass). Available with a 3.5mm plug only.
If you are more into tuning your sound, then the KZ Castor Pro will be best for you.
KZ Castor Pro is the only IEM in this guide with two dynamic drivers and physical tuning switches built into the shell. That makes it very flexible for people who want to tune, although it is not for everyone.
What Are the KZ Castor Pro’s Key Specs?
Spec | Details |
Price in Nepal | NPR 3,500 (Harman Target), NPR 4,000 (Improved Bass) |
Drivers (the tiny speakers inside) | Two dynamic drivers, one for bass and one for mids and highs |
Versions | Harman Target (clean and balanced), Improved Bass (boosted bass) |
Tuning | Physical switches to raise or lower bass, mids and highs by a few decibels |
Frequency range | 20Hz to 40,000Hz |
Impedance | 22–40Ω (Harman Target), 16–22Ω (Improved Bass) |
Sensitivity | 101–104 dB (Harman Target), 100–103 dB (Improved Bass) |
Shell | Resin cavity with metal cover |
Cable and plug | Detachable, 2-pin (0.75mm), 3.5mm only |
How Does the KZ Castor Pro Sound?
The sound depends on the version you choose. The Improved Bass version has thick, powerful, and thumpy bass while still reproducing vocals and other instruments clearly.
As a result, hip-hop tracks like Kendrick Lamar’s “Humble” and pop songs like Billie Eilish’s “Birds of a Feather” sound fun on this one.
Secondly, the Harman Target version is almost neutral. With highlighted mids and relaxed treble of this IEM, it will sound well especially to gamers.
However, it can sound flat or boring to many people because adding bass with the switches does not make it as energetic as the Improved Bass version. But eventually, the dual-driver design in this product gives impressive instrument separation.
Is the KZ Castor Pro Comfortable?
Not for everyone. The shell is bulky compared with the regular Castor, so people with smaller ears may feel discomfort during long listening sessions. If you have small ears, I recommend you to choose the Zero 2 instead.
Check other KZ IEMs here - https://gbnstore.com/category/iems/kz
KZ Castor Pro Pros and Cons
Pros | Cons |
Physical tuning switches for bass, mids, and highs | Bulky shell, not for small ears |
Two sound versions to match your taste | Harman Target can sound flat |
Powerful, controlled bass in the Improved Bass version | 3.5mm plug only |
Impressive instrument separation | Needs an adapter for most phones |
Good sound positioning for gaming | Costs more than the EDX Pro 2 |
Who Should Buy the KZ Castor Pro?
I recommend this product to Bass lovers (choose Improved Bass) and Tweakers who enjoy changing the sound with switches.
However, if you have small ears or want a plug-and-play USB-C IEM, choose another model.
#4: KZ EDX Pro 2
Price: NPR 2,600 (3.5mm) and NPR 3,000 (USB-C)
The KZ EDX Pro 2 is one of the best IEMs out there to get strong bass without spending much. It has a clear boost from the sub-bass up to the lower mids (about 20Hz to 300Hz), so it suits hip-hop, EDM, and rap very well.
What Are the KZ EDX Pro 2’s Key Specs?
Spec | Details |
Price in Nepal | NPR 2,600 (3.5mm), NPR 3,000 (USB-C) |
Driver (the tiny speaker inside) | One 10mm dynamic driver |
Sound signature | Bass-focused, with a boost from 20Hz to 300Hz |
Frequency range | 10Hz to 20,000Hz |
Impedance | 24Ω |
Sensitivity | 107 dB/mW |
Shell | Resin cavity with metal faceplate |
Cable | Detachable, 2-pin, with a built-in microphone |
How Does the KZ EDX Pro 2 Sound?
Upon listening, this IEM sounded lively with a punchy sound. Also, I found that this offers a clean, unbloated bass that is rare for this price.
In pop, folk, and acoustic songs, it does not change much compared with other IEMs, but in hip-hop, EDM, and rock, I noticed that its extra energy stands out.
Moreover, the soundstage is wider, and the music feels more spacious than the GK Kunten (which I have mentioned below in this list). The imaging is also good on this pair, which means you can tell where sounds come from. With nice imaging, this pair ultimately makes a nice choice for mobile games such as PUBG Mobile and MLBB.
Therefore, compared with its cheaper option, KZ EDC Pro, you also get noticeably better instrument separation and layering.
How Good Is the KZ EDX Pro 2’s Microphone?
It is surprisingly good, as long as you talk directly into the mic. The Voices sound crisp and clear, which I found much better than most IEM mics. But it still cannot match the mic in wireless earbuds.
KZ EDX Pro 2 Pros and Cons
Pros | Cons |
Strong, clean bass without bloat | Bass boost is not neutral |
Wider soundstage than the Kunten | Mids are less forward than the Kunten |
Good imaging for mobile gaming | Mic needs to be close to your mouth |
Surprisingly good built-in mic | Resin and metal build is basic |
3.5mm and USB-C versions | Still no noise cancellation |
Who Should Buy the KZ EDX Pro 2?
The KZ EDX Pro 2 is for bass lovers and mobile gamers who want a fun, energetic sound for under Rs. 3,000.
The strong bass suits hip-hop, EDM, and rap, and the wide soundstage with good imaging helps you pinpoint sounds in games like PUBG Mobile and MLBB.
#5: GK Kunten
Price: NPR 2,500 (3.5mm) and NPR 3,000 (USB-C)
Honestly, if clear vocals matter more to you than heavy bass, the GK Kunten is a good choice. It has a rare semi-open-back design with air vents on the shell, and its warm, mid-forward sound makes voices stand out.
Thus, it ranks fifth only because its bass is lighter and it is less versatile than the others.
What Are the GK Kunten’s Key Specs?
Spec | Details |
Price in Nepal | NPR 2,500 (3.5mm), NPR 3,000 (USB-C) |
Driver (the tiny speaker inside) | One 10mm dynamic driver |
Design | Semi-open-back, with air vents on the shell |
Sound signature | Warm, with emphasis on lows and mids |
Frequency range | 20Hz to 40,000Hz |
Impedance | 43Ω |
Sensitivity | 109 dB/mW |
Shell | Resin cavity with metal cover |
Cable | Detachable, 2-pin (0.78mm), with a built-in microphone |
How Does the GK Kunten Sound?
The Kunten sounds warm and delightful, with the vocals being its highlight. In fact, the clarity of the mids is really good, so singers sound really clear and natural. And I found that the Nepali songs with strong vocals are a pleasure to hear.
The kick drums still have punch, but you will miss the weight of deep sub-bass impact in songs that need it.
How Good Is the GK Kunten’s Microphone?
Its mic is very good for an IEM. Voices sound crisp and clear, and the mic is one of the better ones in this price range. Especially if you compare it with the cheaper KZ models.
GK Kunten Pros and Cons
Pros | Cons |
Clear, natural vocals | Lacks sub-bass impact |
Warm, enjoyable sound | Narrower soundstage than the EDX Pro 2 |
Crisp built-in microphone | Not ideal for bass-heavy genres |
Rare semi-open-back design | Basic resin and metal build |
3.5mm and USB-C versions | Costs the same as the more versatile EDX Pro 2 |
Who Should Buy the GK Kunten?
People who listen to vocal-heavy music, such as folk, pop, and acoustic songs, and people who make calls often with their IEMs can consider buying GK Kunten.
Check other IEMs of GK - https://gbnstore.com/category/iems/gk
What If You Have Less Than Rs. 2,000 Budget for IEMs?
Even if you have a low budget, you can find an IEM to get started with.
The KZ EDC Pro is the best IEM to start with. It is priced at NPR 1,400 with an oxygen-free copper cable or NPR 1,650 with a silver-plated cable.
KZ had said the two cables sound different, but side-by-side listening found no real difference, so the cheaper one is enough.
Moreover, its sound is lightly V-shaped (Boosted bass, recessed vocals), energetic, and good for hip-hop, electronic, and metal.
On the other hand, the treble can feel sharp at high volume (especially with female vocals and cymbals). Correspondingly, the soundstage and imaging are also not strong, and the mic can make your voice sound slightly muffled.
Which IEM Should You Buy for Your Budget?
Budget | Best pick | Why |
Under Rs. 2,000 | KZ EDC Pro | Energetic, V-shaped sound at the lowest price |
Rs. 2,500 to Rs. 3,000 | KZ EDX Pro 2 or GK Kunten | EDX Pro 2 for bass, Kunten for vocals, both with a built-in mic |
Rs. 3,500 to Rs. 4,000 | KZ Castor Pro | Tuning switches and two sound versions |
Rs. 4,500 to Rs. 5,000 | 7Hz Zero 2 or Tangzu Red Lion | Zero 2 for balance and comfort, Red Lion for bass and accessories |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best IEM under Rs. 5,000 in Nepal?
The 7Hz x Crinacle Zero 2 (NPR 4,500) is the best all-rounder. It has a warm, smooth sound that suits every genre, and its compact shell fits most ears.
Are IEMs better than wireless earbuds?
For sound quality at the same price, yes. However, IEMs have no noise cancellation, a weaker microphone, and they need a USB-C version or an adapter for modern phones.
Do I need a DAC or an amplifier?
No. All five IEMs have a low impedance of 20 to 43 ohms, so a phone or laptop can power them. You only need a small adapter if your phone has no headphone jack and you buy the 3.5mm version.
Should I buy the 3.5mm or the USB-C version?
Buy USB-C if you listen mostly on a phone, tablet or laptop. Buy 3.5mm if you also use devices with a headphone jack, or if you plan to add an external DAC later.
Which IEM has the best bass?
The Tangzu Red Lion and the KZ Castor Pro (Improved Bass) have the strongest bass. The KZ EDX Pro 2 is the best bass pick for a lower budget.
Which IEM is best for gaming?
The KZ EDX Pro 2 has good imaging, which helps you pinpoint sounds in games such as PUBG Mobile and MLBB.
Which IEM is best for small ears?
The 7Hz Zero 2, because its shell is much more compact than the Castor Pro and Red Lion.
Conclusion
Buying an IEM is a simple decision if you keep one idea in mind: the best IEM is the one you will actually enjoy wearing every day.
The 7Hz Zero 2 takes first place because it sounds good on almost every genre and fits most ears, while the Tangzu Red Lion is a gift for bass lovers, the KZ Castor Pro is for people who like to tune the sound, and the KZ EDX Pro 2 and GK Kunten show that a very good IEM can cost as little as Rs. 2,500.
Therefore, do not chase the longest feature list. Choose the sound that matches your music, and the pair that fits in your ears perfectly.
Before you pay, keep a few practical points in mind.
Fit and ear tips matter as much as the IEM itself, because a poor seal weakens the bass and makes long listening tiring.
Also, remember the total cost. If your phone has no headphone jack, the USB-C version of the Zero 2 (NPR 5,000) costs less than the 3.5mm version (NPR 4,500) plus an adapter.
Correspondingly, be honest about the trade-offs too: there is no noise cancellation, and calls will never be as clean as on wireless earbuds. So, Therefore, In the end, a wired IEM is a choice for people who put sound quality first. If that is you, any of these five will give you more for your money than wireless earbuds at the same price.
Hence, pick one that suits your ears, your music, and your budget, and you will enjoy it for years.


